In this kind of topic, 4 or more options may be given and you must point out the least related amongst all.

Importance of topic

Questions from this topic are asked in several Entrance Exams such as CAT, CMAT, etc.

Tips and Tricks

1. Classification: Try to differentiate among the given options. All the options except for one can be related to each other and will be falling under same group.

Example: Pick the odd one out

a. Tiger
b. Cow
c. Lion
d. Wolf

Answer: Cow

Explanation: Tiger, Lion and Wolf all are carnivores whereas Cow is an herbivore.

2. Go through all the options and try to relate the options by their common “Characteristics” or “Purpose”.

Example: Pick the odd one out

a. Spade
b. Shovel
c. Trowel
d. Weeder

Answer: Weeder

Explanation: Tools like Spade, Shovel and Trowel are used for digging whereas Weeder is a tool used to remove seeds from land. So, grouping of options can be done based on their “Purpose”.

Types

  • Single Words
  • Pair of Words

Both types can be further divided into:1) Single Words

Letters: Example

i) Pick the odd one out

a. B
b. D
c. E
d. F

Answer: E

Explanation: E is a vowel. Rest all are consonants.

Numbers: Example

i) Pick the odd one out

a. 4
b. 16
c. 36
d. 8

Answer: 8

Explanation: 22 = 4, 42 = 16, 62 = 36.

Words: Example

i) Pick the odd one out

a. Volleyball
b. Football
c. Baseball
d. Chess

Answer: Chess

Explanation: Volleyball, Football and Cricket- all are outdoor games and Chess is an indoor game.

2) Pair Of Words

Letters: Example

i) Pick the odd one out.

a) A : C
b) B : D
c) C : E
d) D : E

Answer: D : E

Explanation: In all options except D, First and second letters have difference of one and in D : E there is no difference.

Numbers: Example

i) Pick the odd one out.

a) 2 : 4
b) 5 : 25
c) 10 : 100
d) 3 : 9
e) 6 : 60

Answer: 6 : 60

Explanation: In all options except E, Second number is Square of first number.

Words: Example

i) Pick the odd one out.

a) May : January
b) September : November
c) October : April
d) January : December
e) October : July

Answer: October : April

Explanation : In all options except C, Both the month names are pair of either 31 or 30 while in option C, they are pair of 31 – 30.

Bucket of Examples:

1. Pick the odd one out

a. 3
b. 7
c. 9
d. 11

View solution

Correct Option: (c)

3,7 and 11 are prime numbers.

2. Pick the odd one out

a. Lion
b. Tiger
c. Hen
d. Cow

View solution

Correct Option: (c)

All the animals have 4 legs except for hen.

3. Pick the odd one out

a. Owl
b. Parrot
c. Eagle
d. Hawk

View solution

Correct Option: (a)

Owls are nocturnal.

4. Pick the odd one out

a. English
b. Hindi
c. Urdu
d. Sanskrit

View solution

Correct Option: (c)

All the languages except Urdu are written from left to right.

5. Pick the odd one out

a. 6
b. 9
c. 12
d. 15
e. 5

View solution

Correct Option: (e)

All except 5 are multiples of 3

6. Pick the odd one out

a. 671
b. 352
c. 211
d. 561

View solution

Correct Option: (c)

Middle Number is addition of First and Third Number

7. Pick the odd one out.

a) D : W
b) F : U
c) A : Z
d) G : T
e) B : Y

View solution

Correct Option: (d)

In option a,b,c,e ; position of first letter in alphabet(i.e. From A) is same as the position of second letter from reverse(i.e. from Z).

8. Pick the odd one out.

a) 857 : 21
b) 259 : 16
c) 718 : 16
d) 679 : 22
e) 397 : 19

View solution

Correct Option: (a)

In all options, second number is the sum of all digits of first number except for option A.

9. Pick the odd one out.

a) 19 : 380
b) 15 : 240
c) 25 : 650
d) 13 : 182
e) 10 : 100

View solution

Correct Option: (e)

Second number is a result of square and then addition of first number except for option E.

10. Pick the odd one out.

a) Dog : Kennels
b) Rabbit : Burrows
c) Lion : Den
d) Spider : Spider-Web
e) Hen : Coops

View solution

Correct Option: (d)

All options having Animals and their homes except for option D (Spider spins a cobweb to live in).

11. Pick the odd one out.

a) Beautiful – Ugly
b) Praise – Blame
c) Nice – Good
d) Beginning – Conclusion
e) Fat – Thin

View solution

Correct Option: (c)

All options are pair of antonyms expect for option C.

We hope that this Logical Reasoning QnA for Job Interviews will help you in clearing the pre-interview exam. We are helping job seekers who are doing hard work to getting their first job. Our top priority is to focus on providing the best PDF, Notes to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here